8 Ray Court, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
8 Ray Court, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Ray Court, Melville |
| Zip code | 11747 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 273-200-44.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Ray Court, Melville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/20/2006 |
| Sale price | $575,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,615 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Ray Court, Melville
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Half Hollow Hills |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Ray Court, Melville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Ray Court, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Ray Court, Melville
Assessed at $3,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Ray Court, Melville, NY 11747 is $12,614.
When was 8 Ray Court, Melville, NY 11747 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Ray Court, Melville, NY 11747 was last sold in 10/20/2006 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Ray Court, Melville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Ray Court, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/20/2006 | $575,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Ray Court, Melville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Ray Court, Melville
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Ray Court, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,615 |
| Market value | $755,556 |
| Assessed value | $3,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Ray Court, Melville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Ray Court, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $693,877 | $3,400 | 357.989 | $12,172 | +7.23% |
| 2023-2024 | $618,181 | $3,400 | 333.852 | $11,351 | +1.08% |
| 2022-2023 | $531,250 | $3,400 | 330.294 | $11,230 | +1.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $459,460 | $3,400 | 324.643 | $11,038 | -3.67% |
| 2020-2021 | $486,486 | $3,600 | 318.297 | $11,459 | +0.94% |
Permits for 8 Ray Court, Melville
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Ray Court, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Ray Court, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Ray Court, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 | NR | Charter | K-2 | 144 | 1.26 |
| Paumanok Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 574 | 1.42 |
| John Quincy Adams Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 484 | 1.63 |
| John Quincy Adams Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 484 | 1.63 |
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 621 | 1.74 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Frost Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 903 | 1.37 |
| West Hollow Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 969 | 1.59 |
| Milton L Olive Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 581 | 1.59 |
| Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 37 | 1.76 |
| Upper Room Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 149 | 2.12 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyandanch Memorial High School | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 843 | 1.66 |
| Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center | NR | Public | 7-12 | 37 | 1.76 |
| Deer Park High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,314 | 2.07 |
| Upper Room Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 149 | 2.12 |
| St Pius V School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 147 | 2.23 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Ray Court, Melville
Here are the neighbors for 8 Ray Court, Melville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Empire CT, Huntington Station | 07/30/2003 | $635,000 | |
| 17 Calumet Dr, Huntington Station | 05/16/1996 | $330,000 | |
| 5 Ray CT, Melville | 02/10/2017 | $419,000 | |
| 37 Thorngrove Ln, Huntington Station | 08/27/2025 | ||
| 10 Weinmann Blvd, Melville | 12/18/2024 | ||
| 6 Nason Pl, Huntington Station | 07/31/2019 | $590,000 | |
| 9 Ray CT, Melville | 01/31/2007 | $525,000 | |
| 7 Mott Pl, Huntington Station | 06/29/2022 | $720,000 | |
| 5 Empire CT, Huntington Station | 10/21/2020 | $701,000 | |
| 11 Ray CT, Melville | 03/12/2018 | ||
| 1 Mott Pl, Huntington Station | 04/24/2019 | $565,000 | |
| 5 Mott Pl, Huntington Station | 08/27/1997 | $238,000 | |
| 14 Ray CT, Melville | 12/01/2011 | ||
| 3 Empire CT, Huntington Station | 07/11/2002 | $587,000 | |
| 3 Mott Pl, Huntington Station | 07/30/2020 | $530,001 | |
| 35 Thorngrove Ln, Huntington Station | 10/26/2021 | $965,000 | |
| 4 Nason Pl, Huntington Station | 06/15/2023 | $750,000 | |
| 8 Weinmann Blvd, Melville | 01/09/2020 | ||
| 39 Thorngrove Ln, Huntington Station | 12/24/2004 | $859,900 | |
| 3 Yukon CT, Melville |