Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Rustic Gate Ln  »  40 Rustic Gate Ln

40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 277-100-118

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

Sale date 06/05/2024
Sale price $1,390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,591

Lot & Building Information for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 1972

Other Property Data for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

When was 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 built?

40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was built in 1972.

What is the assessed value of 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,550, the tax amount paid for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $20,591.

When was 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 06/05/2024 for $1,390,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2024 $1,390,000
09/30/2005 $932,000
10/30/2003 $845,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Deed
03/07/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Deed
09/30/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
10/30/2003 - D
11/19/2003 - R
Deed
08/14/2001 - D
09/17/2001 - R
Deed
10/26/2000 - D
11/09/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,591
Market value $1,233,333
Assessed value $5,550

Assessment History for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,132,653 $5,550 357.989 $19,868 +7.23%
2023-2024 $1,009,091 $5,550 333.852 $18,529 +1.08%
2022-2023 $867,187 $5,550 330.294 $18,331 +1.74%
2021-2022 $750,000 $5,550 324.643 $18,018 -10.15%
2020-2021 $851,351 $6,300 318.297 $20,053 +0.94%

Permits for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Rustic Gate Lane, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.24
Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 1.25
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 1.36
Signal Hill Elementary School 6 Public K-5 643 1.53
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.24
Sagamore Children's Psychiatric Center NR Public 7-12 37 1.25
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 1.36