Suffolk County  »  11747  »  Bagatelle Rd  »  218 Bagatelle Rd

218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville
Zip code 11747
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 273-300-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

Sale date 09/15/2022
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,059

Lot & Building Information for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

Building class One Family Dwelling - Accessory Apartment Legal(Owner Occupied) (217)
Acreage 1
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

• • Improvements for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

When was 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 built?

218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 was built in 1985.

What is the assessed value of 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,137, the tax amount paid for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 is $19,059.

When was 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747 was last sold in 09/15/2022 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2022 $810,000

Title Documents for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2022 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Deed
01/18/2017 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Deed
04/10/2000 - D
04/19/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, NY 11747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,059
Market value $1,141,555
Assessed value $5,137

Assessment History for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,048,367 $5,137 357.989 $18,390 +7.23%
2023-2024 $934,000 $5,137 333.852 $17,150 +1.08%
2022-2023 $802,656 $5,137 330.294 $16,967 +1.74%
2021-2022 $694,189 $5,137 324.643 $16,677 +1.99%
2020-2021 $694,189 $5,137 318.297 $16,351 -24.30%

Permits for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville

The complete history of permits filed for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Bagatelle Road, Melville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 1.15
Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 1.19
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 1.37
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.12
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.61
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 1.84