New York City  »  154 Sand Ln

154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Sand Lane
Neighborhood Arrochar
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03274-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/13/2024
Purchase price $255,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,767

Lot & Building Information for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,080
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 68 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 616
Building dimensions 18 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Sand Lane (wide)
Humbert Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305?

154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 1899 and has a total of 616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,340, the tax amount paid for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $5,441. For the next year, the tax amount for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $5,767.

When was 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 11/13/2024 for $255,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2024 $255,000

Title Documents for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Deed
09/27/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
09/26/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed
02/25/2021 - D
04/15/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/10/2020 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/03/2015 - D
07/09/2015 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,442
Estimated property tax: $5,767
Tax assessor's market value: $639,000
Assessed value: $38,340

Assessment History for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $639,000 $38,340 $27,425 19.843% $5,442 $5,442 +27.48%
2024/25 $381,000 $22,860 $21,254 20.085% $4,269 $4,269 +0.77%
2023/24 $430,000 $25,800 $21,092 20.085% $4,236 $4,236 +4.82%
2022/23 $434,000 $26,040 $19,900 20.309% $4,041 $4,041 +7.83%
2021/22 $371,000 $22,260 $18,774 19.963% $3,748 $3,748 +0.55%

Permits for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/11/2026 Alteration
09/11/2025 New building
08/15/2025 New building
08/15/2025 New building
08/12/2025 Alteration
08/01/2025 Alteration type 3
03/19/2025 Alteration
02/28/2025 Subdivision: improved
12/20/2024 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 154 Sand Lane, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Arrochar Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arrochar so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Arrochar and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$745,000
10% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$466
-1.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.897