New York City  »  10304  »  Richmond Rd  »  1298 Richmond Rd

1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1298 Richmond Road
Secondary address 1298 1/3 Richmond Rd
Neighborhood South Beach
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03289-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,594

Lot & Building Information for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 7,621
Lot dimensions 76.67 ft x 172.5 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,804
Building dimensions 25 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2004
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1298 1/3 Richmond Rd, Staten Island, NY 10304

About 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

How many square feet does 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 has a total of 3,804 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304?

1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,429,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/25/2020 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
06/27/2016 - D
06/29/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,995
Estimated property tax: $10,594
Tax assessor's market value: $1,429,000
Assessed value: $85,740

Assessment History for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,429,000 $85,740 $50,371 19.843% $9,995 $9,995 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,526,000 $91,560 $50,371 20.085% $10,117 $10,117 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,421,000 $85,260 $49,992 20.085% $10,041 $10,041 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,122,000 $67,320 $47,162 20.309% $9,578 $9,578 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,005,000 $60,300 $44,494 19.963% $8,882 $8,882 +0.55%

Permits for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/23/2009 Alteration type 3
05/05/2004 Alteration type 1
02/27/2004 Alteration type 2
10/10/2003 Full demolition
01/18/1995 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$333
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$283
-16% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$329
2.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station N Railroad Av & Old Town Rd at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.396
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Mark St
Line S86
Distance (miles) 0.027

Neighbors for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 1298 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1294 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,250
22 Mark St, Staten Island 1,872
60 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 2,708
58 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 2,860 09/23/2015 $465,000
12 Mark St, Staten Island 1,584 01/27/2022
14 Mark St, Staten Island 1,584 07/20/2023 $805,000
18 Mark St, Staten Island 1,440
66 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 936 01/06/2020
54 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 2,860
34 Mark St, Staten Island 2,184
42 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 1,670 06/07/2024
1292 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,250 12/30/2015
56 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 2,860 07/23/2025 $950,000
52 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 2,860 07/19/2024
48 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 2,559 12/26/2018
16 Mark St, Staten Island 1,440 03/26/2026
50 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 2,860 05/16/2018 $750,000
34 Whitaker Pl, Staten Island 1,580 08/12/2024
26 Mark St, Staten Island 935
30 Mark St, Staten Island 2,184