New York City  »  10304  »  Richmond Rd  »  1400 Richmond Rd

1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1400 Richmond Road
Neighborhood South Beach
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03293-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,772

Lot & Building Information for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,228
Lot dimensions 35.75 ft x 58.67 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,728
Building dimensions 36 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1940
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

How many square feet does 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304?

1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $794,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,721
Estimated property tax: $6,772
Tax assessor's market value: $794,000
Assessed value: $47,640

Assessment History for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $794,000 $47,640 $33,872 19.843% $6,721 $6,721 +4.72%
2024/25 $744,000 $44,640 $31,955 20.085% $6,418 $6,418 +6.00%
2023/24 $693,000 $41,580 $30,146 20.085% $6,055 $6,055 +4.83%
2022/23 $547,000 $32,820 $28,440 20.309% $5,776 $5,776 +1.74%
2021/22 $477,000 $28,620 $28,440 19.963% $5,677 $5,677 -4.43%

Permits for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$333
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$283
-16% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$329
2.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Garretson Av & Hancock St at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.414
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Raritan Av
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.024

Neighbors for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 1400 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,880 04/25/2017 $715,000
52 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,875
44 Burgher Ave, Staten Island 3,998
43 Johnson Pl, Staten Island 1,206 07/15/2009
1404 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,584
27 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 2,288
47 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 4,305 04/26/2017 $987,702
8 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,272 06/10/2021 $660,000
14 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,810 12/28/2012 $522,500
21 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 2,340
29 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 2,554 01/08/2019 $998,000
41 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,050
31 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,708
34 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,870 03/31/2021 $380,000
6 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,976
30 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 3,600 03/27/2020 $1,088,000
42 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 2,417 08/04/2022 $1,250,000
46 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,170
1408 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 830
17 Atlantic Ave, Staten Island 1,500 05/10/2023 $820,000