New York City  »  212 Seaview Ave

212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Seaview Avenue
Neighborhood Dongan Hills
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03343-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/03/2020
Purchase price $585,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,754

Lot & Building Information for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,550
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 91 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 768
Building dimensions 26 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Seaview Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Buel Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305?

212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 1955 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,640, the tax amount paid for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $6,476. For the next year, the tax amount for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $6,754.

When was 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold?

212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 01/28/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2020 $585,000

Title Documents for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2026 - D
02/10/2026 - R
Deed
07/30/2025 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/02/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
10/08/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
02/03/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/03/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,477
Estimated property tax: $6,754
Tax assessor's market value: $544,000
Assessed value: $32,640

Assessment History for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $544,000 $32,640 $32,640 19.843% $6,477 $6,477 -0.66%
2024/25 $541,000 $32,460 $32,460 20.085% $6,520 $6,520 +1.84%
2023/24 $591,000 $35,460 $31,873 20.085% $6,402 $6,402 +4.83%
2022/23 $596,000 $35,760 $30,070 20.309% $6,107 $6,107 +7.84%
2021/22 $547,000 $32,820 $28,368 19.963% $5,663 $5,663 -4.42%

Permits for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Seaview Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Dongan Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dongan Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dongan Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$727,500
23.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
21.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & Hancock St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.05
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Seaview Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.203

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 52 John C Thompson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 604 0.55
P.S. 52 John C Thompson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 604 0.55