New York City  »  213 Liberty Ave

213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 213 Liberty Avenue
Secondary address 213 Garage Liberty Ave
Neighborhood Dongan Hills
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03343-0063

Sales & Tax Overview for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/31/2024
Purchase price $785,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,450

Lot & Building Information for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,750
Lot dimensions 37.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,696
Building dimensions 18 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Liberty Avenue (narrow)
Seaview Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Buel Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 213 Garage Liberty Ave, Staten Island, NY 10305

About 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305?

213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,920, the tax amount paid for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $6,085. For the next year, the tax amount for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $6,450.

When was 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 10/31/2024 for $785,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2024 $785,000
05/18/2017 $585,000
01/14/2011 $592,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/31/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
10/31/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Deed
05/18/2017 - D
05/31/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/18/2017 - D
05/31/2017 - R
Deed
01/27/2011 - R Other
(P/atty)
01/27/2011 - R Other
(P/atty)
01/27/2011 - R Other
(P/atty)
01/27/2011 - R Other
(P/atty)
01/27/2011 - R Other
(P/atty)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,085
Estimated property tax: $6,450
Tax assessor's market value: $732,000
Assessed value: $43,920

Assessment History for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $732,000 $43,920 $30,667 19.843% $6,085 $6,085 -1.20%
2024/25 $781,000 $46,860 $30,667 20.085% $6,159 $6,159 +1.15%
2023/24 $915,000 $54,900 $30,317 20.085% $6,089 $6,089 +4.42%
2022/23 $785,000 $47,100 $28,714 20.309% $5,832 $5,832 +7.83%
2021/22 $822,000 $49,320 $27,089 19.963% $5,408 $5,408 +0.55%

Permits for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/17/2017 Alteration type 2
03/17/2016 Alteration type 3
11/18/2011 Subdivision: improved
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 213 Liberty Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Dongan Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dongan Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dongan Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$727,500
23.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
21.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & Hancock St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.138
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Seaview Av