New York City  »  10306  »  Stobe Ave  »  59 Stobe Ave

59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Stobe Avenue
Secondary address 59 Garage Stobe Ave
Neighborhood Dongan Hills
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03535-0074

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 06/12/2020
Purchase price $815,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,195

Lot & Building Information for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 7,422
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,545
Building dimensions 40 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Stobe Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Seaver Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 59 Garage Stobe Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,200, the tax amount paid for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $8,674. For the next year, the tax amount for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $9,195.

When was 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 06/12/2020 for $815,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2020 $815,000

Title Documents for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,675
Estimated property tax: $9,195
Tax assessor's market value: $970,000
Assessed value: $58,200

Assessment History for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $970,000 $58,200 $43,718 19.843% $8,675 $8,675 -0.42%
2024/25 $893,000 $53,580 $43,374 20.085% $8,712 $8,712 +2.59%
2023/24 $964,000 $57,840 $42,281 20.085% $8,492 $8,492 +4.82%
2022/23 $805,000 $48,300 $39,890 20.309% $8,101 $8,101 +5.09%
2021/22 $782,000 $46,920 $38,617 19.963% $7,709 $7,709 +0.55%

Permits for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/20/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 59 Stobe Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Dongan Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dongan Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dongan Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$727,500
23.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
21.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.101
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Seaver Av
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.13