New York City  »  27 Husson St

27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Husson Street
Neighborhood Dongan Hills
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03536-0174

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/20/2018
Purchase price $870,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,804

Lot & Building Information for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 5,012
Lot dimensions 49 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,164
Building dimensions 26 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) Husson Street (narrow)
Buel Avenue (wide)
Liberty Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305?

27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,540, the tax amount paid for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $8,290. For the next year, the tax amount for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $8,804.

When was 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 09/20/2018 for $870,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2018 $870,000

Title Documents for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2020 - D
07/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/20/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/20/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Deed
06/16/2011 - R Other
(Subordination agr)
06/16/2011 - R Other
(Consolidation agr)
06/16/2011 - R Other
(A/mtg)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,290
Estimated property tax: $8,804
Tax assessor's market value: $1,009,000
Assessed value: $60,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,009,000 $60,540 $41,780 19.843% $8,572 $8,290 -1.39%
2024/25 $1,057,000 $63,420 $41,860 20.085% $8,677 $8,408 +2.52%
2023/24 $1,075,000 $64,500 $40,832 20.085% $8,482 $8,201 +3.57%
2022/23 $1,034,000 $62,040 $38,990 20.309% $8,215 $7,918 +8.03%
2021/22 $940,000 $56,400 $36,720 19.963% $7,618 $7,330 +0.69%

Permits for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/08/2005 Alteration type 1
06/03/2005 Alteration type 1
02/08/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 27 Husson Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Dongan Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dongan Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dongan Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$727,500
23.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
21.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & Hancock St at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.122
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Buel Av