New York City  »  10306  »  Adams Ave  »  202 Adams Ave

202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Adams Avenue
Neighborhood Grant City
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03573-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/09/2018
Purchase price $475,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,233

Lot & Building Information for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,960
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 132 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,200
Building dimensions 18 ft x 22 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Adams Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hylan Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.65 Miles

Other Property Data for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,960, the tax amount paid for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $5,880. For the next year, the tax amount for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $6,233.

When was 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 03/09/2018 for $475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2018 $475,000

Title Documents for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
09/26/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/09/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
03/09/2018 - D
03/15/2018 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
04/21/2015 - D
05/22/2015 - R
Mortgage
(Reverse mortgage)
04/21/2015 - D
05/22/2015 - R
Mortgage
(Reverse mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,880
Estimated property tax: $6,233
Tax assessor's market value: $666,000
Assessed value: $39,960

Assessment History for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $666,000 $39,960 $29,635 19.843% $5,880 $5,880 -1.20%
2024/25 $544,000 $32,640 $29,635 20.085% $5,952 $5,952 +5.27%
2023/24 $637,000 $38,220 $28,152 20.085% $5,654 $5,654 +3.60%
2022/23 $564,000 $33,840 $26,873 20.309% $5,458 $5,458 +4.43%
2021/22 $594,000 $35,640 $26,177 19.963% $5,226 $5,226 +0.55%

Permits for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 202 Adams Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Grant City Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Grant City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Grant City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$394,216
-12.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$478
27.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.224
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Adams Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.087

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 52 John C Thompson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 604 0.69
P.S. 52 John C Thompson 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 604 0.69