New York City  »  10306  »  Laconia Ave  »  781 Laconia Ave

781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 781 Laconia Avenue
Neighborhood Midland Beach
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03689-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/15/2024
Purchase price $670,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,265

Lot & Building Information for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 1,700
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,125
Building dimensions 14 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2017
Frontage(s) 2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bedford Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.91 Miles

Other Property Data for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 2017 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,020, the tax amount paid for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $4,967. For the next year, the tax amount for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $5,265.

When was 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 08/15/2024 for $670,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2024 $670,000

Title Documents for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2026 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
09/18/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/15/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
08/15/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Deed
07/19/2011 - R Other
(Consolidation agr)
07/19/2011 - R Other
(A/mtg)
01/14/2011 - D
07/19/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/14/2011 - D
07/19/2011 - R
Deed
12/29/2010 - R Other
(Sat)
12/14/2010 - R Other
(Sat)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,967
Estimated property tax: $5,265
Tax assessor's market value: $617,000
Assessed value: $37,020

Assessment History for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $617,000 $37,020 $25,033 19.843% $4,967 $4,967 +109.45%
2024/25 $587,000 $35,220 $11,808 20.085% $4,743 $2,372 -50.00%
2023/24 $615,000 $36,900 $23,616 20.085% $4,743 $4,743 -0.36%
2022/23 $571,000 $34,260 $23,440 20.309% $4,760 $4,760 +7.85%
2021/22 $519,000 $31,140 $22,113 19.963% $4,414 $4,414 +0.54%

Permits for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/28/2017 Alteration
05/12/2017 Alteration type 2
08/29/2016 Alteration type 2
08/11/2016 Full demolition
07/08/2016 Full demolition
01/14/2016 New building
09/27/2002 Alteration type 3
11/07/2001 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 781 Laconia Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Midland Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midland Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midland Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$655,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$567
26% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner