New York City  »  10306  »  Maplewood Pl  »  17 Maplewood Pl

17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Maplewood Place
Secondary address 11 Maplewood Pl
Neighborhood Midland Beach
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03700-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,663

Lot & Building Information for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,660
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 95 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 4,200
Building dimensions 15 ft x 86 ft
Buildings on lot 4
Stories 3
Year built 2010
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.19 Miles
Closest fire station 1.00 Miles

Other Property Data for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 11 Maplewood Pl, Staten Island, NY 10306
  • 15 Maplewood Pl, Staten Island, NY 10306
  • 17 Garage Maplewood Pl, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

How many square feet does 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306 has a total of 4,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306?

17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,626,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed
09/10/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed
09/10/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,163
Estimated property tax: $10,663
Tax assessor's market value: $1,626,000
Assessed value: $97,560
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,626,000 $97,560 $46,180 19.843% $10,192 $9,163 +19.78%
2024/25 $1,414,000 $84,840 $38,091 20.085% $9,732 $7,651 +15.75%
2023/24 $1,317,000 $79,020 $32,908 20.085% $9,732 $6,610 +21.70%
2022/23 $1,040,000 $62,400 $26,741 20.309% $9,641 $5,431 +44.17%
2021/22 $890,000 $53,400 $18,871 19.963% $8,940 $3,767 +5.98%

Permits for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2024 Alteration
02/28/2024 Alteration
12/14/2023 Alteration
12/12/2023 Alteration
10/30/2008 Alteration type 3
10/23/2008 Alteration type 3
10/23/2008 Alteration type 3
10/23/2008 Alteration type 3
10/23/2008 Alteration type 3
06/20/2008 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 17 Maplewood Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$319
-5.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$356
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$319
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation