New York City  »  10306  »  Freeborn St  »  194 Freeborn St

194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Freeborn Street
Secondary address 194 Garage Freeborn St
Neighborhood Midland Beach
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03797-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 04/15/2024
Purchase price $960,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,129

Lot & Building Information for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,525
Lot dimensions 47 ft x 75 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,513
Building dimensions 35 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2019
Frontage(s) Freeborn Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bedford Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 1.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 194 Garage Freeborn St, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306?

194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 2019 and has a total of 3,513 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,160, the tax amount paid for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $11,129. For the next year, the tax amount for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $11,129.

When was 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 04/15/2024 for $960,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2024 $960,000
09/18/2015 $160,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/15/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Deed
09/18/2015 - D
10/05/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,130
Estimated property tax: $11,129
Tax assessor's market value: $936,000
Assessed value: $56,160

Assessment History for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $936,000 $56,160 $56,090 19.843% $11,130 $11,130 +10.63%
2024/25 $836,000 $50,160 $50,090 20.085% $10,061 $10,061 +16.65%
2023/24 $734,000 $44,040 $42,942 20.085% $8,625 $8,625 +59.73%
2022/23 $488,000 $29,280 $26,587 20.309% $5,400 $5,400 +44.33%
2021/22 $376,000 $22,560 $18,742 19.963% $3,741 $3,741 +179.50%

Permits for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/08/2020 Alteration
10/22/2019 Alteration
10/22/2019 Alteration
03/13/2017 New building
03/13/2017 New building
03/13/2017 New building
03/13/2017 New building
03/13/2017 New building
04/15/2016 Alteration type 3
04/13/2016 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 194 Freeborn Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Midland Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midland Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midland Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$584,500
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$499
-1.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$732,500
4.7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway