New York City  »  10306  »  Hempstead Ave  »  9 Hempstead Ave

9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hempstead Avenue
Neighborhood Midland Beach
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03800-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 04/28/2023
Purchase price $675,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,891

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 12 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Part
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 2022
Frontage(s) Hempstead Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Midland Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.15 Miles
Closest fire station 1.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 2022 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,820, the tax amount paid for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $7,444. For the next year, the tax amount for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $7,891.

When was 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 04/28/2023 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2023 $675,000
07/13/2021 $455,000
03/05/2019 $80,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/28/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Deed
06/21/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Deed
07/13/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Deed
07/01/2021 - R Other
03/05/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Deed
09/10/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
12/14/2010 - R Other
(Sat)
08/11/2010 - D
08/19/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,444
Estimated property tax: $7,891
Tax assessor's market value: $747,000
Assessed value: $44,820

Assessment History for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $747,000 $44,820 $37,517 19.843% $7,444 $7,444 +4.72%
2024/25 $610,000 $36,600 $35,393 20.085% $7,109 $7,109 +6.00%
2023/24 $587,000 $35,220 $33,390 20.085% $6,706 $6,706 +633.82%
2022/23 $75,000 $4,500 $4,500 20.309% $914 $914 -0.88%
2021/22 $77,000 $4,620 $4,620 19.963% $922 $922 -0.16%

Permits for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/04/2022 Alteration
11/24/2021 New building
10/14/2021 New building
10/14/2021 New building
08/17/2021 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 9 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Midland Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midland Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midland Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$525,000
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
-11.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.885
View subway map
Bus Routes