77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 77 Hempstead Avenue |
| Secondary address | 79 Hempstead Ave |
| Neighborhood | Midland Beach |
| Zip code | 10306 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 03810-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,082 |
Lot & Building Information for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sq. ft. | 3,800 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 1,830 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Bungalow |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Stucco |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Frontage(s) | Hempstead Avenue (narrow) Patterson Avenue (narrow) Peggy Lane (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Midland Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 1.23 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.37 Miles |
Other Property Data for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 79 Hempstead Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306
- 801 Patterson Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306
- 805 Patterson Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306
About 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $37,140, the tax amount paid for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $3,851. For the next year, the tax amount for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $4,082.
When was 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold?77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 01/17/2014.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,851 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,082 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $619,000 |
| Assessed value: | $37,140 |
Assessment History for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $619,000 | $37,140 | $19,408 | 19.843% | $3,851 | $3,851 | +4.16% |
| 2024/25 | $578,000 | $34,680 | $18,409 | 20.085% | $3,697 | $3,697 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $539,000 | $32,340 | $17,368 | 20.085% | $3,488 | $3,488 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $438,000 | $26,280 | $17,368 | 20.309% | $3,527 | $3,527 | +3.08% |
| 2021/22 | $404,000 | $24,240 | $17,143 | 19.963% | $3,422 | $3,422 | +0.54% |
Permits for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 77 Hempstead Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Midland Beach Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midland Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midland Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Jefferson Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.038 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||