New York City  »  10306  »  Colony Ave  »  297 Colony Ave

297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 Colony Avenue
Secondary address 297 Rear Colony Ave
Neighborhood Midland Beach
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03814-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/25/2017
Purchase price $250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,516

Lot & Building Information for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Summer Cottage (A6) i
Building sqft 546
Building dimensions 15 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Colony Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Midland Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.29 Miles
Closest fire station 1.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 297 Rear Colony Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1920 and has a total of 546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,760, the tax amount paid for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $3,317. For the next year, the tax amount for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $3,516.

When was 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 07/25/2017 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2017 $250,000
08/18/2014 $75,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage & modification)
10/23/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage & modification)
07/16/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
06/03/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
07/25/2017 - D
08/09/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/25/2017 - D
08/09/2017 - R
Deed
03/08/2016 - D
03/18/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
08/18/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,318
Estimated property tax: $3,516
Tax assessor's market value: $346,000
Assessed value: $20,760

Assessment History for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $346,000 $20,760 $16,720 19.843% $3,318 $3,318 +3.73%
2024/25 $306,000 $18,360 $15,924 20.085% $3,198 $3,198 +0.38%
2023/24 $332,000 $19,920 $15,864 20.085% $3,186 $3,186 +0.23%
2022/23 $278,000 $16,680 $15,653 20.309% $3,179 $3,179 +7.83%
2021/22 $253,000 $15,180 $14,768 19.963% $2,948 $2,948 +0.54%

Permits for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 297 Colony Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midland Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midland Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midland Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$525,000
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$450
-11.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.981
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Midland Av/Colony St
Line S51
Distance (miles) 0.047

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 38 George Cromwell 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 348 0.38
P.S. 38 George Cromwell 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 348 0.38