Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Vineyard Way  »  164 Vineyard Way

164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 20-4-1.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

Sale date 10/08/2021
Sale price $1,925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,630

Lot & Building Information for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,806
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 12.44
Year built 2001
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

How many sq. ft. does 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 1,806 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,065.

What is the year built & the current market value of 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901?

164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,911,765.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2021 $1,925,000
10/16/2015 $1
05/16/2014 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/16/2015 - D
12/07/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/16/2014 - D
05/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/09/2006 - D
01/26/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/05/2002 - D
04/24/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $32,049
Current property tax $27,630
Market value $1,911,765
Assessed value $156,000

Assessment History for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,870,503 $156,000 193.0705 $30,119 +5.97%
2023-2024 $1,679,224 $156,000 182.1973 $28,423 +0.36%
2022-2023 $1,538,462 $156,000 181.537 $28,320 -0.85%
2021-2022 $1,322,034 $156,000 183.085 $28,561 +2.94%
2020-2021 $1,268,293 $156,000 177.848 $27,744 +2.76%

Permits for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Vineyard Way, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.