Suffolk County  »  11792  »  N Wading River Rd  »  2925 N Wading River Rd

2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 27-2-23.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

Sale date 12/15/2021
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,198

Lot & Building Information for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

Building sqft 1,064
Total sqft 1,800
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.8
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 200
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

How many sq. ft. does 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, NY 11792 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, NY 11792 has a total of 1,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $474.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,112,745.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2021 $505,000
01/13/2006 $575,000
08/03/2004 $580,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2021 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/13/2006 - D
01/31/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/03/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed
08/08/1996 - D
09/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,654
Current property tax $20,198
Market value $1,112,745
Assessed value $90,800

Assessment History for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,088,729 $90,800 193.0705 $17,531 +5.97%
2023-2024 $977,395 $90,800 182.1973 $16,544 +0.36%
2022-2023 $895,464 $90,800 181.537 $16,484 -0.85%
2021-2022 $769,491 $90,800 183.085 $16,624 +2.94%
2020-2021 $738,211 $90,800 177.848 $16,149 +2.76%

Permits for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,904
Median age 41.4
Average household income $172,670
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 3,116
Owner occupied units 99.5%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2925 North Wading River Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.