Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Sound Ave  »  3267 Sound Ave

3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 42-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

Sale date 09/28/2020
Sale price $381,789
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,614

Lot & Building Information for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

Building class Agricultural Vacant Land (Productive) (105)
Acreage 25

Other Property Data for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

What is the market value of 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901?

The current market value is $1,078,431.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2020 $381,789
06/20/2013 $350,000
02/07/2003 $1,125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/20/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/07/2003 - D
03/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,079
Current property tax $1,614
Market value $1,078,431
Assessed value $88,000

Assessment History for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,055,156 $88,000 193.0705 $16,990 +5.97%
2023-2024 $947,255 $88,000 182.1973 $16,033 +0.36%
2022-2023 $867,850 $88,000 181.537 $15,975 -0.85%
2021-2022 $745,762 $88,000 183.085 $16,111 +2.94%
2020-2021 $715,447 $88,000 177.848 $15,651 +2.76%

Permits for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3267 Sound Avenue, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riley Avenue School 4 Public K-4 461 2.47
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 3.04
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 3.04