Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Sound Rd  »  9 Sound Rd

9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sound Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 49-2-20.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

Sale date 08/05/2015
Sale price $101,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,503

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

Building sqft 1,736
Total sqft 4,138
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 5
Frontage 56
Depth 73
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 9 Sound Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sound Road, Wading River

How many sq. ft. does 9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 has a total of 1,736 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $343,138.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sound Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2015 $101,000
04/22/2014 $105,000
09/03/2004 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sound Road, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2015 - D
12/18/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/22/2014 - D
05/29/2014 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
09/03/2004 - D
09/10/2004 - R
Deed
05/15/2003 - D
07/03/2003 - R
Deed
08/01/2000 - D
08/22/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sound Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,027
Current property tax $7,503
Market value $343,138
Assessed value $28,000

Assessment History for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sound Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $335,732 $28,000 247.1507 $6,920 +9.92%
2023-2024 $301,400 $28,000 224.847 $6,296 -1.57%
2022-2023 $276,134 $28,000 228.433 $6,396 +1.11%
2021-2022 $237,288 $28,000 225.933 $6,326 +1.45%
2020-2021 $227,642 $28,000 222.711 $6,236 +2.03%

Permits for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Sound Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,904
Median age 41.4
Average household income $172,670
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 3,116
Owner occupied units 99.5%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sound Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sound Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Sound Road, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 9 Sound Road, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 2,954 12/28/1995
112 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 2,330
124 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 1,572 04/10/2018 $1
1960 Main Rd, Laurel 3,656 09/17/2015 $525,000
2151 Main Rd, Laurel 2,946
152 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 2,390 09/15/2010 $400,000
138 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 1,535 11/06/2014 $1
22 Hill St, Wading River 1,072 07/19/2013 $1
2046 N Country Rd, Wading River 932 05/27/2009 $288,000
2042 N Country Rd, Wading River 4,842 11/01/2000 $345,000
31 Greenbrier Rd, Wading River 1,248 07/15/2024 $485,000
12 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 1,033 01/27/2021 $497,500
17 Plain View Dr, Wading River 2,817 12/04/2009 $400,000
2167 Main Rd, Laurel 1,987 07/25/2008 $425,000
2034 N Country Rd, Wading River 1,764 04/01/2022 $500,000
2016 N Country Rd, Wading River
16 Hill St, Wading River 1,734 08/30/2000
10 Hill St, Wading River 1,200
132 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 1,248
26 Herricks Ln, Riverhead 1,918 06/12/2023 $645,000