Suffolk County  »  11792  »  High Hill Rd  »  41 High Hill Rd

41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 High Hill Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 55-3-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,510

Lot & Building Information for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

Building sqft 1,757
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.89
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,757 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,500, the tax amount paid for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792 is $12,423.

When was 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $1

Title Documents for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
04/21/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,423
Current property tax $12,510
Market value $606,617
Assessed value $49,500

Assessment History for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $593,526 $49,500 247.1507 $12,234 +9.92%
2023-2024 $532,831 $49,500 224.847 $11,130 -1.57%
2022-2023 $488,166 $49,500 228.433 $11,307 +1.11%
2021-2022 $419,492 $49,500 225.933 $11,184 +1.45%
2020-2021 $402,439 $49,500 222.711 $11,024 +2.03%

Permits for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.55
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 0.58
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.77
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 4.46
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 4.90

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.55
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 3.39
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.27
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 5.43
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 7.28

Nearest high schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 0.55
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.75
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.27
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 5.51
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 6.83

Neighbors for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 41 High Hill Road, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 E Woodland Dr, Wading River 1,232 12/18/2020 $645,000
37 High Hill Rd, Wading River 1,750
25 Overlook Dr, Wading River 3,350 08/26/2025
325 Remsen Rd, Wading River 1,834 06/14/2022 $1
273 Remsen Rd, Wading River 1,253 07/16/2019 $430,000
41 Overlook Dr, Wading River 2,970 12/29/2021 $1
6130 N Country Rd, Wading River 2,314
74 Farm Rd W, Wading River 2,199 03/14/2024 $830,000
58 Farm Rd W, Wading River 2,238 03/23/2023 $1
269 Remsen Rd, Wading River 2,185 11/22/2023 $659,000
40 Farm Rd W, Wading River 2,850 06/24/2020 $1
81 High Hill Rd, Wading River 2,229 12/08/1999 $215,000
242 Remsen Rd, Wading River 1,624 04/07/2016 $360,000
26 Farm Rd W, Wading River 2,350 11/22/2017 $409,500
305 Remsen Rd, Wading River 1,400 04/08/2025 $1
266 Remsen Rd, Wading River 1,865
306 Remsen Rd, Wading River 2,472 03/14/2019 $405,000
220 Remsen Rd, Wading River 1,736 06/14/2004 $349,000
6142 N Country Rd, Wading River 2,093
29 Farm Rd W, Wading River 1,512 03/13/2019 $449,000