Suffolk County  »  11931  »  Bluegrass CT  »  5 Bluegrass CT

5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931 Property Information

5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue
Zip code 11931
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 66-4-1.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

Sale date 03/27/2014
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,918

Lot & Building Information for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

Building sqft 2,485
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

• • Improvements for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931?

5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931 is $14,915.

When was 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931 was last sold in 03/27/2014 for $490,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2014 $490,000
07/14/2005 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/27/2014 - D
04/18/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/14/2005 - D
08/15/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, NY 11931. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,915
Current property tax $15,918
Market value $889,706
Assessed value $72,600

Assessment History for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $870,503 $72,600 193.0705 $14,017 +5.97%
2023-2024 $781,485 $72,600 182.1973 $13,228 +0.36%
2022-2023 $715,976 $72,600 181.537 $13,180 -0.85%
2021-2022 $615,254 $72,600 183.085 $13,292 +2.94%
2020-2021 $590,244 $72,600 177.848 $12,912 +2.76%

Permits for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Bluegrass Court, Aquebogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 0.45
Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 0.45
Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue NR Private PK, K-6 29 0.57