1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information
1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1322 Main Road, Laurel |
| Zip code | 11948 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Riverhead |
| Parcel ID | 68-1-18.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/10/2008 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,202 |
Lot & Building Information for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
| Building sqft | 1,934 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.72 |
| Frontage | 161 |
| Year built | 1947 |
| Year last altered | 1979 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Riverhead |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1322 Main Road, Laurel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1322 Main Road, Laurel
1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,934 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $46,500, the tax amount paid for 1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 is $9,553.
When was 1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 last sold and what was the last sale price?1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 was last sold in 06/10/2008 for $425,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1322 Main Road, Laurel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
Access detailed property tax data for 1322 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,553 |
| Current property tax | $10,202 |
| Market value | $569,853 |
| Assessed value | $46,500 |
Assessment History for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1322 Main Road, Laurel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $557,554 | $46,500 | 193.0705 | $8,978 | +5.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $500,538 | $46,500 | 182.1973 | $8,472 | +0.36% |
| 2022-2023 | $458,580 | $46,500 | 181.537 | $8,441 | -0.85% |
| 2021-2022 | $394,068 | $46,500 | 183.085 | $8,513 | +2.94% |
| 2020-2021 | $378,049 | $46,500 | 177.848 | $8,270 | +2.76% |
Permits for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
The complete history of permits filed for 1322 Main Road, Laurel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Riverhead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1322 Main Road, Laurel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1322 Main Road, Laurel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquebogue Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 474 | 1.84 |
| Peconic Community School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 60 | 2.15 |
| Peconic Community School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 60 | 2.15 |
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 29 | 2.44 |
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 29 | 2.44 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East End Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 3.40 |
| Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 481 | 4.34 |
| Riverhead Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 827 | 4.53 |
| Mattituck Junior Senior High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 548 | 4.71 |
| St John Paul II Regional School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 130 | 4.76 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 481 | 4.34 |
| Riverhead Senior High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 2,001 | 4.58 |
| Mattituck Junior Senior High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 548 | 4.71 |
| Suffolk County Sheriffs Office | NR | Public | 12 | 7 | 6.25 |
| Hampton Bays Secondary School | 6 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 769 | 6.75 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1322 Main Road, Laurel
Here are the neighbors for 1322 Main Road, Laurel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 83 Manor Ln, Riverhead | 2,900 | ||
| 81 Manor Ln, Riverhead | 2,608 | 08/26/2021 | |
| 29 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 2,592 | ||
| 55 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 2,515 | 10/20/2020 | $660,000 |
| 54 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 2,019 | 06/15/2015 | $1 |
| 65 Manor Ln, Riverhead | |||
| 1046 Union Ave, Riverhead | 2,133 | 02/08/2001 | $700,000 |
| 41 Manor Ln, Riverhead | 1,632 | 05/17/2022 | $1,200,000 |
| 101 Manor Ln, Riverhead | 1,512 | 09/06/2011 | $195,000 |
| 65 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 3,370 | 09/26/2014 | $580,000 |
| 85 Manor Ln, Riverhead | 2,426 | 01/21/2013 | $1 |
| 93 Manor Ln, Riverhead | 1,762 | 12/16/2017 | $450,000 |
| 460 Main Rd, Riverhead | 544 | ||
| 89 Manor Ln, Riverhead | 1,175 | 03/28/2025 | $980,000 |
| 103 West Ln, Riverhead | 1,176 | ||
| 115 Grant Dr, Riverhead | 2,746 | 09/09/2002 | $324,575 |
| 75 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 2,079 | 04/20/2001 | $242,000 |
| 40 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 1,778 | 09/01/2016 | $475,000 |
| 43 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 2,884 | 03/18/2025 | $1 |
| 70 Westwoods Blvd, Riverhead | 1,624 |