Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Main Rd  »  939 Main Rd

939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 Main Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 67-3-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

Sale date 12/01/2017
Sale price $527,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,867

Lot & Building Information for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 2,012
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1770
Year last altered 1979
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 939 Main Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 Main Road, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1770 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,000, the tax amount paid for 939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $9,245.

When was 939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 12/01/2017 for $527,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Main Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2017 $527,000

Title Documents for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2017 - D
12/26/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 939 Main Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,245
Current property tax $9,867
Market value $551,471
Assessed value $45,000

Assessment History for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Main Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $539,569 $45,000 193.0705 $8,688 +5.97%
2023-2024 $484,392 $45,000 182.1973 $8,199 +0.36%
2022-2023 $443,787 $45,000 181.537 $8,169 -0.85%
2021-2022 $381,356 $45,000 183.085 $8,239 +2.94%
2020-2021 $365,854 $45,000 177.848 $8,003 +2.76%

Permits for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 939 Main Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Main Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Main Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aquebogue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 474 0.93
Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 1.29
Peconic Community School NR Private PK-6 60 1.29
Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue NR Private PK, K-6 29 1.55

Nearest middle schools

East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 2.55
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 3.44
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 3.66
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 3.89
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 3.89

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 3.70
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 5.40
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 5.44
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 7.18

Neighbors for 939 Main Road, Riverhead

Here are the neighbors for 939 Main Road, Riverhead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Colonial Dr, Riverhead 3,673 09/09/2022 $700,000
135 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 2,024 01/13/2011 $411,000
1055 Main Rd, Riverhead 576 04/14/2025 $10
1086 Main Rd, Laurel 2,798 08/20/1998 $215,000
125 Timothy Ln, Jamesport 2,496 11/16/2020 $825,000
92 Colonial Dr, Riverhead 2,309 06/26/2018 $525,000
1017 Main Rd, Riverhead 04/14/2025 $10
888 Main Rd, Riverhead 1,567 05/31/2019 $1
37 Melissa CT, Riverhead 1,664 12/01/2000 $245,000
104 High Meadow Ln, Riverhead 1,642 05/10/2005 $450,000
1074 Main Rd, Laurel
101 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 2,239 06/25/2020 $675,000
1089 Main Rd, Riverhead 1,604 03/27/2024 $1,100,000
133 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 2,024 01/20/2021 $325,000
42 Melissa CT, Riverhead 2,496 08/29/2019 $442,000
21 Melissa CT, Riverhead 1,550 12/19/1996 $139,000
38 Melissa CT, Riverhead 2,260
31 Melissa CT, Riverhead 1,912 09/11/1998
1071 Main Rd, Riverhead 1,640 12/01/2017 $475,000
113 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 2,949 04/19/2023 $500,000