Suffolk County  »  11948  »  Main Rd  »  1146 Main Rd

1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information

1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1146 Main Road, Laurel
Zip code 11948
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 68-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

Sale date 02/04/2025
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,606

Lot & Building Information for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

Building sqft 923
Total sqft 2,573
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 1.5
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 181
Year built 1918
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

• • Improvements for 1146 Main Road, Laurel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1146 Main Road, Laurel

How many sq. ft. does 1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 has a total of 923 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,029.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948?

1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $648,284.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1146 Main Road, Laurel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2025 $950,000
04/01/2021 $635,000
04/18/2013 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1146 Main Road, Laurel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2025 - R Deed
04/01/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/18/2013 - D
07/01/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/04/2013 - D
07/01/2013 - R
Deed
01/30/2013 - D
02/01/2013 - R
Deed
03/03/1997 - D
03/14/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

Access detailed property tax data for 1146 Main Road, Laurel, NY 11948. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,868
Current property tax $11,606
Market value $648,284
Assessed value $52,900

Assessment History for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1146 Main Road, Laurel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $634,293 $52,900 193.0705 $10,213 +5.97%
2023-2024 $569,429 $52,900 182.1973 $9,638 +0.36%
2022-2023 $521,696 $52,900 181.537 $9,603 -0.85%
2021-2022 $448,305 $52,900 183.085 $9,685 +2.94%
2020-2021 $430,081 $52,900 177.848 $9,408 +2.76%

Permits for 1146 Main Road, Laurel

The complete history of permits filed for 1146 Main Road, Laurel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 924
Median age 57
Average household income $143,551
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 364
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $864,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1146 Main Road, Laurel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1146 Main Road, Laurel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.