Suffolk County  »  11947  »  Main Rd  »  1601 Main Rd

1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947 Property Information

1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 Main Road, Jamesport
Zip code 11947
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 69-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

Sale date 06/16/2016
Sale price $617,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,694

Lot & Building Information for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

Building sqft 1,970
Total sqft 2,320
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.35
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 40
Year built 1948
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

• • Improvements for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

How many sq. ft. does 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947 has a total of 1,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $313.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947?

1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $653,186.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2016 $617,500

Title Documents for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2016 - D
07/19/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, NY 11947. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,950
Current property tax $11,694
Market value $653,186
Assessed value $53,300

Assessment History for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $639,089 $53,300 193.0705 $10,291 +5.97%
2023-2024 $573,735 $53,300 182.1973 $9,711 +0.36%
2022-2023 $525,641 $53,300 181.537 $9,676 -0.85%
2021-2022 $451,695 $53,300 183.085 $9,758 +2.94%
2020-2021 $433,333 $53,300 177.848 $9,479 +2.76%

Permits for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport

The complete history of permits filed for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 148
Median age 30.7
Average household income $0
Family households 100.0%
Occupied housing units 47
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 Main Road, Jamesport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.