Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Benjamin St  »  21 Benjamin St

21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 74-1-45.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

Current property tax $13,673

Lot & Building Information for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

Building sqft 2,106
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Frontage 100
Depth 300
Year built 1973
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

• • Improvements for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, NY 11792?

21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,100, the tax amount paid for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, NY 11792 is $14,832.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,832
Current property tax $13,673
Market value $724,265
Assessed value $59,100

Assessment History for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $708,633 $59,100 247.1507 $14,607 +9.92%
2023-2024 $636,168 $59,100 224.847 $13,288 -1.57%
2022-2023 $582,841 $59,100 228.433 $13,500 +1.11%
2021-2022 $500,848 $59,100 225.933 $13,353 +1.45%
2020-2021 $480,488 $59,100 222.711 $13,162 +2.03%

Permits for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 0.15
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.20
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.49
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.84
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 4.58

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.20
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 2.95
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 5.06
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.38
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 6.63

Nearest high schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.20
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.26
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 5.15
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.38
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.93

Neighbors for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 21 Benjamin Street, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Benjamin St, Wading River 2,265 02/10/2011 $375,000
2083 Wading River Manor Rd, Wading River 2,652 12/20/1993 $117,000
1428 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel 2,201 07/17/2019 $500,000
23 Oak Dr, South Jamesport 1,875 01/25/2022 $695,000
4 Benjamin St, Wading River 2,830 02/22/2021 $725,000
61 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 1,876 07/22/2017 $237,500
47 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 3,054 04/30/2007 $1
5 Benjamin St, Wading River 2,049 11/09/2020 $485,000
22 Benjamin St, Wading River 1,776
30 Town Beach Rd, Riverhead 1,878 09/14/2018 $675,000
30 Benjamin St, Wading River 2,049 02/24/2000 $243,000
13 Benjamin St, Wading River 1,636
14 Benjamin St, Wading River 1,865 04/26/2021 $495,000
35 Benjamin St, Wading River 2,036 10/13/1993 $190,000
21 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 1,709 07/01/2008 $619,000
67 Leonard St, Wading River 2,650 01/13/2010 $1
196 High Meadow Ln, Riverhead 4,447 04/22/2005 $1
73 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 1,848 08/07/2023 $820,000
64 Timothy Ln, Riverhead 2,688 02/03/2024 $1
301 Long Pond Rd, Wading River 892 12/10/2001 $197,500