9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information
9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Maple Lane, Laurel |
| Zip code | 11948 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Riverhead |
| Parcel ID | 71-2-51 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/16/2008 |
| Sale price | $1,350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,380 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
| Building sqft | 2,372 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Year last altered | 1984 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mattituck |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,372 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $87,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948 is $13,163.
When was 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948 was last sold in 01/16/2008 for $1,350,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/16/2008 | $1,350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, NY 11948. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,164 |
| Current property tax | $14,380 |
| Market value | $1,068,628 |
| Assessed value | $87,200 |
Assessment History for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,045,564 | $87,200 | 137.6072 | $11,999 | +14.44% |
| 2023-2024 | $938,644 | $87,200 | 120.2401 | $10,485 | -11.96% |
| 2022-2023 | $859,960 | $87,200 | 136.581 | $11,910 | +2.10% |
| 2021-2022 | $738,983 | $87,200 | 133.767 | $11,664 | +4.16% |
| 2020-2021 | $708,943 | $87,200 | 128.43 | $11,199 | +0.75% |
Permits for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Riverhead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, VE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquebogue Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 474 | 3.79 |
| Peconic Community School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 60 | 4.06 |
| Peconic Community School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 60 | 4.06 |
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 29 | 4.38 |
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 29 | 4.38 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mattituck Junior Senior High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 548 | 3.38 |
| East End Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 5.31 |
| Hampton Bays Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 597 | 5.88 |
| Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 481 | 6.29 |
| Riverhead Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 827 | 6.46 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mattituck Junior Senior High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 548 | 3.38 |
| Hampton Bays Secondary School | 6 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 769 | 5.90 |
| Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 481 | 6.29 |
| Riverhead Senior High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 2,001 | 6.52 |
| Suffolk County Sheriffs Office | NR | Public | 12 | 7 | 8.12 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel
Here are the neighbors for 9 Maple Lane, Laurel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35 Maple Ln, Laurel | 1,897 | 10/29/2018 | $860,000 |
| 18 Cedar CT, Laurel | 1,474 | 11/03/2017 | $1 |
| 20 Maple Ln, Laurel | 1,248 | 01/20/2012 | $1 |
| 82 Youngs Ave, Calverton | 1,909 | ||
| 1591 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel | |||
| 17 Southfield Rd, Calverton | 2,530 | ||
| 17 Maple Ln, Laurel | 1,784 | 11/09/2011 | $1 |
| 1653 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel | 1,550 | 04/08/2025 | $1,750,000 |
| 7 Cedar CT, Laurel | 2,256 | 09/28/2001 | $795,000 |
| 43 Southfield Rd, Calverton | 2,265 | 03/26/2026 | $786,000 |
| 5 Southfield Rd, Calverton | 2,515 | 04/28/2021 | $695,000 |
| 13 Cedar CT, Laurel | 1,534 | 04/21/2014 | $1,290,000 |
| 1639 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel | 2,314 | ||
| 94 Youngs Ave, Calverton | 2,185 | 06/23/2022 | $685,000 |
| 18 Southfield Rd, Calverton | 2,278 | ||
| 25 Maple Ln, Laurel | 2,430 | ||
| 8 Maple Ln, Laurel | 2,356 | 12/13/2019 | $1,450,000 |
| 1649 Peconic Bay Blvd, Laurel | 874 | 03/03/1998 | $97,000 |
| 3 Cedar CT, Laurel | 2,290 | 12/29/2017 | $1 |
| 29 Southfield Rd, Calverton | 2,750 | 04/28/2022 | $740,000 |