5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information
5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Cove Street, Riverhead |
| Zip code | 11901 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Riverhead |
| Parcel ID | 85-2-94 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
| Sale date | 06/25/2008 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,283 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
| Building sqft | 1,627 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.46 |
| Frontage | 123 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Riverhead |
Other Property Data for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
- • Improvements for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,627 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $46,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $9,635.
When was 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 06/25/2008 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,635 |
| Current property tax | $10,283 |
| Market value | $574,754 |
| Assessed value | $46,900 |
Assessment History for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $562,350 | $46,900 | 193.0705 | $9,055 | +5.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $504,844 | $46,900 | 182.1973 | $8,545 | +0.36% |
| 2022-2023 | $462,525 | $46,900 | 181.537 | $8,514 | -0.85% |
| 2021-2022 | $397,457 | $46,900 | 183.085 | $8,587 | +2.94% |
| 2020-2021 | $381,301 | $46,900 | 177.848 | $8,341 | +2.76% |
Permits for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Riverhead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cove Street, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 29 | 0.44 |