Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Shade Tree Ln  »  116 Shade Tree Ln

116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 85-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Sale date 03/15/2010
Sale price $239,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,145

Lot & Building Information for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Building sqft 2,045
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901?

116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,200, the tax amount paid for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $9,080.

When was 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 03/15/2010 for $239,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2010 $239,000
06/07/2009 $155,000
06/05/2009 $219,283
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2010 - D
03/19/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/07/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/05/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
08/04/2000 - D
09/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,081
Current property tax $9,145
Market value $541,667
Assessed value $44,200

Assessment History for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $529,976 $44,200 193.0705 $8,534 +5.97%
2023-2024 $475,780 $44,200 182.1973 $8,053 +0.36%
2022-2023 $435,898 $44,200 181.537 $8,024 -0.85%
2021-2022 $374,576 $44,200 183.085 $8,092 +2.94%
2020-2021 $359,350 $44,200 177.848 $7,861 +2.76%

Permits for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Redeemer Lutheran School of Aquebogue NR Private PK, K-6 29 0.38