Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Shade Tree Ln  »  189 Shade Tree Ln

189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 85-4-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Sale date 09/28/2022
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,368

Lot & Building Information for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.54
Frontage 180

Other Property Data for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

What is the market value of 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901?

The current market value is $132,353.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2022 $225,000
10/16/2014 $1
10/09/1996 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
10/16/2014 - D
11/20/2014 - R
Deed
03/27/2001 - D
04/06/2001 - R
Deed
10/09/1996 - D
10/21/1996 - R
Deed
03/25/1995 - D
03/31/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,219
Current property tax $2,368
Market value $132,353
Assessed value $10,800

Assessment History for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $129,496 $10,800 193.0705 $2,085 +5.97%
2023-2024 $116,254 $10,800 182.1973 $1,968 +0.36%
2022-2023 $106,509 $10,800 181.537 $1,961 -0.85%
2021-2022 $91,525 $10,800 183.085 $1,977 +2.94%
2020-2021 $87,805 $10,800 177.848 $1,921 +2.76%

Permits for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2025
10/28/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Shade Tree Lane, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map