Suffolk County  »  11792  »  Long Pond Rd  »  40 Long Pond Rd

40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 95-2-2.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

Sale date 12/14/1993
Sale price $167,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,684

Lot & Building Information for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

Building sqft 2,507
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 130
Year built 1986
Year last altered 2024
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

• • Improvements for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792?

40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,920, the tax amount paid for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792 is $20,308.

When was 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792 was last sold in 12/14/1993 for $167,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/1993 $167,000

Title Documents for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/1993 - D
01/04/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,309
Current property tax $21,684
Market value $991,667
Assessed value $80,920

Assessment History for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $928,298 $77,420 247.1507 $19,134 +46.29%
2023-2024 $626,157 $58,170 224.847 $13,079 +11.57%
2022-2023 $506,114 $51,320 228.433 $11,723 +1.11%
2021-2022 $434,915 $51,320 225.933 $11,595 +1.45%
2020-2021 $417,236 $51,320 222.711 $11,430 +2.03%

Permits for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 1.10
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.19
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 2.87
Ridge Elementary School 4 Public K-4 719 3.20
Joseph A Edgar Imtermediate School 3 Public 3-5 592 4.75

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.19
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 2.95
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 5.11
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.20
Longwood Junior High School 3 Public 7-8 1,388 5.78

Nearest high schools

Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 1.46
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 2.19
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 5.20
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 5.20
Longwood High School 7 Public 9-12 2,977 6.12

Neighbors for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 40 Long Pond Road, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Stephen Dr, Wading River 1,908 01/24/2022 $560,000
106 Josephine Dr, Wading River
1556 Middle Rd, Calverton 620 01/23/2006 $1
106 Stephen Dr, Wading River 2,217
119 Stephen Dr, Wading River 2,273 01/16/2001 $262,000
131 Stephen Dr, Wading River 2,107 07/02/2013 $335,000
184 Stephen Dr, Wading River 1,920 05/14/2012 $315,900
160 Stephen Dr, Wading River 2,420 08/07/2000
152 Stephen Dr, Wading River 1,794 12/06/2000 $251,250
139 Josephine Dr, Wading River 1,950 03/14/2024 $695,000
116 Stephen Dr, Wading River 2,454
126 Stephen Dr, Wading River 3,270 11/10/2016 $440,000
150 Josephine Dr, Wading River 1,474 06/09/2020 $430,000
134 Josephine Dr, Wading River 2,312 01/20/2022 $580,000
121 Josephine Dr, Wading River 2,544 06/25/2007 $410,000
120 Josephine Dr, Wading River 2,531 09/27/2019 $455,000
110 Long Pond Rd, Wading River 1,524 04/26/2019 $427,500
22 Long Pond Rd, Wading River 2,876 11/17/2016 $1
20 Long Pond Rd, Wading River
129 Josephine Dr, Wading River 2,070 07/01/2021