Suffolk County  »  11933  »  Middle Country Rd  »  4135 Middle Country Rd

4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton
Zip code 11933
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 98-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

Sale date 05/09/2014
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,801

Lot & Building Information for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.07
Frontage 150
Depth 310
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1993
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

• • Improvements for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933?

4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,700, the tax amount paid for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933 is $9,183.

When was 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933 was last sold in 05/09/2014 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2014 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

Access detailed property tax data for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, NY 11933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,183
Current property tax $9,801
Market value $547,794
Assessed value $44,700

Assessment History for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $535,972 $44,700 193.0705 $8,630 +5.97%
2023-2024 $481,163 $44,700 182.1973 $8,144 +0.36%
2022-2023 $440,828 $44,700 181.537 $8,115 -0.85%
2021-2022 $378,814 $44,700 183.085 $8,184 +2.94%
2020-2021 $363,415 $44,700 177.848 $7,950 +2.76%

Permits for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

The complete history of permits filed for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.11
Riley Avenue School 4 Public K-4 461 1.57
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 4.16
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.20
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 4.58

Nearest middle schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.11
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.20
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 4.58
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 4.58
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 4.77

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 1.11
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 4.13
Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 4.20
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 4.67
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 4.82

Neighbors for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton

Here are the neighbors for 4135 Middle Country Road, Calverton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4184 Middle Country Rd, Calverton 1,783 08/13/2024 $316,000
175 Ackerly St, Riverhead 1,006 07/15/2016 $245,000
1126 Ostrander Ave, Riverhead 1,824 06/18/2019 $586,000
1096 Ostrander Ave, Riverhead 2,544 07/12/2013 $350,000
24 Penny Dr, Calverton 1,370 05/03/2023 $535,000
141 Ackerly St, Riverhead 1,999 08/24/2022 $1
1069 Ostrander Ave, Riverhead 2,715 12/22/2017 $390,000
1120 Ostrander Ave, Riverhead 1,092 10/13/2023 $1
1080 Ostrander Ave, Riverhead 1,520 12/20/2024 $420,000
3884-3886 Middle Country Rd, Calverton 1,320 08/05/2005 $1
156 Hallock St, Riverhead 1,350 07/25/2003 $285,000
29 Pheasant Ln, Calverton 2,028 05/23/2023 $1
4314 Middle Country Rd, Calverton 07/13/2020 $1
159 Ackerly St, Riverhead 2,394 04/03/2001
833 Old Country Rd, Riverhead 2,525 09/25/2002
32 Penny Dr, Calverton 1,172
163 Ackerly St, Riverhead 2,696 06/08/2007 $320,000
1116 Ostrander Ave, Riverhead 2,312 07/18/2005 $420,000
1090 Ostrander Ave, Riverhead 2,796 11/10/2016 $335,000
155 Ackerly St, Riverhead 2,218 11/20/2017 $457,000