Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Old Country Rd  »  655 Old Country Rd

655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 104-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Sale date 07/03/2025
Sale price $4,105,975
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,277

Lot & Building Information for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,612
Total sqft 2,899
Building class Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461)
Acreage 5.4
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

How many sq. ft. does 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Standard Bank/Single Occupant (461) located at 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 1,612 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,547.

What is the year built & the current market value of 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,872,071.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

No photo available
Riverhead Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/09/2020
Last updated 04/01/2026
Lot size 21.87 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Ray A. Ruiz
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
655 Old Country 1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 2,970 Dan J. Flynn
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Riverhead Plaza
655 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Property Community Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2970 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2025 $4,105,975

Title Documents for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/03/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $64,913
Current property tax $69,277
Market value $3,872,071
Assessed value $315,961

Assessment History for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,788,501 $315,961 193.0705 $61,003 +5.97%
2023-2024 $3,401,087 $315,961 182.1973 $57,567 +0.36%
2022-2023 $3,115,986 $315,961 181.537 $57,359 -0.85%
2021-2022 $2,677,635 $315,961 183.085 $57,848 +2.94%
2020-2021 $2,568,789 $315,961 177.848 $56,193 +2.76%

Permits for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Old Country Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.