New York City  »  10306  »  Stoneham St  »  449 Stoneham St

449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 Stoneham Street
Secondary address 447-449 Mill Rd
Neighborhood Oakwood
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 04029-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/01/2017
Purchase price $279,460
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,304

Lot & Building Information for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,410
Building dimensions 27 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Stoneham Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Guyon Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 1.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 447-449 Mill Rd, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306?

449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,560, the tax amount paid for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $8,067. For the next year, the tax amount for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $8,304.

When was 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold?

449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 04/14/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2017 $279,460
07/22/2016 $363,855
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2024 - D
04/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/14/2021 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed
08/01/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/01/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed
07/22/2016 - D
08/03/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,067
Estimated property tax: $8,304
Tax assessor's market value: $1,176,000
Assessed value: $70,560

Assessment History for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,176,000 $70,560 $40,656 19.843% $8,067 $8,067 -1.20%
2024/25 $982,000 $58,920 $40,656 20.085% $8,166 $8,166 +0.37%
2023/24 $948,000 $56,880 $40,506 20.085% $8,136 $8,136 +1.70%
2022/23 $822,000 $49,320 $39,390 20.309% $8,000 $8,000 +128.30%
2021/22 $443,000 $26,580 $17,554 19.963% $3,504 $3,504 +0.54%

Permits for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/25/2021 Alteration
07/30/2019 Alteration
07/30/2019 Alteration
06/11/2019 Alteration type 1
06/10/2019 Alteration type 3
08/27/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 449 Stoneham Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Oakwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Oakwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$753,000
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
16.2% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Oak Av & S Railroad Av at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.779