1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead |
| Zip code | 11901 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Riverhead |
| Parcel ID | 108-4-14.5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
| Sale date | 10/20/2006 |
| Sale price | $19,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $486,545 |
Lot & Building Information for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
| Building sqft | 45,293 |
| Total sqft | 110,543 |
| Building class | Large Retail Outlets (453) |
| Acreage | 9.38 |
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Frontage | 800 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
- • Improvements for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 45,293 square feet and a current price per square foot of $425.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,735,294.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/13/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 9.38 Acre |
AALocated on Old Country Road (Route 58) in the thriving Riverhead market of Eastern Suffolk. 1.2 Miles from LIE. Major access route to East End.Former "Big Lots" Box available. Fully occupied center on Old Country Road in thriving Riverhead sub-market of Suffolk County Long Island. Center tenants include Staples, Harbor Freight, West Maribe, Aboff's Paints, and Subway. Adjacent Center tenants include Lidl, Target, Walmart, Costco, Tanger Outlets, TJ Maxx and more. All withing 1 mile of Center. Landlord can divide. Minimum division starting at 25K SF. Box is located at a signalized entrance. 22" Ceilings. Only vacancy in center.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead NY 11901 | Community Center | $22/Sqft/Year | 25,107 | Raymond Mordekhai |
Past Sales & Property History for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Access detailed property tax data for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $431,435 |
| Current property tax | $486,545 |
| Market value | $25,735,294 |
| Assessed value | $2,100,000 |
Assessment History for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $25,179,856 | $2,100,000 | 193.0705 | $405,448 | +5.97% |
| 2023-2024 | $22,604,952 | $2,100,000 | 182.1973 | $382,614 | +0.36% |
| 2022-2023 | $20,710,059 | $2,100,000 | 181.537 | $381,228 | -0.85% |
| 2021-2022 | $17,796,610 | $2,100,000 | 183.085 | $384,479 | +2.94% |
| 2020-2021 | $17,073,171 | $2,100,000 | 177.848 | $373,481 | +2.76% |
Permits for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead
The complete history of permits filed for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Riverhead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 33,091 |
| Median age | 46.5 |
| Average household income | $106,562 |
| Family households | 65.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,085 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1979 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $465,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $442,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1087 Old Country Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.