Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Old Country Rd  »  1080 Old Country Rd

1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 108-3-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Sale date 11/01/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $624,400

Lot & Building Information for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 17,100
Total sqft 60,433
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 11.65
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 489
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

How many square feet does 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 have?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 17,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $33,026,961.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Roanoke Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/03/2026
Last updated 04/24/2026
Lot size 11.65 Acre

AALocated in the center of Riverhead’s retail hub, this property is situated just west of the Roanoke Avenue traffic circle on Route 58. As a primary thoroughfare connecting the Long Island Expressway to Long Island’s North Fork, the location sees over 30,000 vehicles daily. The center is dual-anchored by the high-volume regional grocer Fine Fare and is shadow-anchored by Target. Additionally, it sits adjacent to the 182-bed Peconic Bay Medical Center and is only a short drive from the Tanger Outlets.Located in the heart of Riverhead’s premier retail hub, Roanoke Plaza offers a prime leasing opportunity with 6,299 SF of retail space currently available in the 99,131 SF Roanoke Plaza Shopping Center. This highly visible center is situated on Route 58 (Old Country Road), a primary thoroughfare connecting the Long Island Expressway to the North Fork that sees over 30,000 vehicles daily. The plaza is dual-anchored by high-volume national retailers Ross Dress for Less and Boot Barn, alongside established traffic drivers Fine Fare Supermarket and CVS Pharmacy, generating consistent daily and weekly visitation. It is further strengthened by its proximity to major national retailers like Target and the Tanger Outlets, and it sits immediately adjacent to the 182-bed Peconic Bay Medical Center. With 941 surface parking spaces and extensive frontage along Old Country Road, this fully occupied center presents a rare vacancy opportunity within a high-demand suburban market. Roanoke Plaza is owned and operated by Brixmor Property Group, a nationally recognized retail landlord whose institutional management and long-term investment strategy enhance the center's merchandising strength and tenant performance.

View Listing

Brokers

John Pacifico
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
0001A Strip $35/Sqft/Year 6,299 John Pacifico
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Roanoke Plaza
Roanoke Plaza
1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead
Property Community Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6299 Sqft
Price $35/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2006 $1

Title Documents for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2006 - D
12/14/2006 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
07/12/1999 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $553,675
Current property tax $624,400
Market value $33,026,961
Assessed value $2,695,000

Assessment History for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $32,314,149 $2,695,000 193.0705 $520,325 +5.97%
2023-2024 $29,009,688 $2,695,000 182.1973 $491,022 +0.36%
2022-2023 $26,577,909 $2,695,000 181.537 $489,242 -0.85%
2021-2022 $22,838,983 $2,695,000 183.085 $493,414 +0.34%
2020-2021 $22,479,675 $2,765,000 177.848 $491,750 +2.76%

Permits for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2026
12/04/2025
10/17/2025
09/29/2025
08/29/2025
05/14/2025
03/21/2025
02/07/2025
Unlock the permit history for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1080 Old Country Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).