Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Elton St  »  680 Elton St

680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 680 Elton Street, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 109-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

Sale date 04/28/2022
Sale price $4,495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $195,753

Lot & Building Information for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

Building sqft 30,000
Total sqft 66,307
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 11.09
Buildings on lot 8
Year built 2002
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

How many sq. ft. does 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 30,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $149.

What is the year built & the current market value of 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901?

680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,354,166.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2022 $4,495,000
07/29/2014 $5,565,876
01/26/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/29/2014 - D
12/18/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/26/2012 - D
02/15/2012 - R
Deed
08/08/2001 - D
08/24/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $173,581
Current property tax $195,753
Market value $10,354,166
Assessed value $844,900

Assessment History for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $10,130,696 $844,900 193.0705 $163,125 +5.97%
2023-2024 $9,094,726 $844,900 182.1973 $153,938 +0.36%
2022-2023 $8,332,347 $844,900 181.537 $153,381 -0.85%
2021-2022 $7,160,169 $844,900 183.085 $154,689 +2.94%
2020-2021 $6,869,106 $844,900 177.848 $150,264 +2.76%

Permits for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2026
03/27/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680 Elton Street, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)