Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Hamilton Ave  »  231 Hamilton Ave

231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 124-2-59.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

Sale date 09/08/2023
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,109

Lot & Building Information for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,854
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Frontage 74
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901?

231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,000, the tax amount paid for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $7,190.

When was 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 09/08/2023 for $590,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2023 $590,000

Title Documents for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,191
Current property tax $8,109
Market value $428,922
Assessed value $35,000

Assessment History for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $419,664 $35,000 193.0705 $6,757 +5.97%
2023-2024 $376,750 $35,000 182.1973 $6,377 +0.36%
2022-2023 $345,168 $35,000 181.537 $6,354 -0.85%
2021-2022 $296,610 $35,000 183.085 $6,408 +2.94%
2020-2021 $284,553 $35,000 177.848 $6,225 +2.76%

Permits for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pulaski Street Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 740 0.16
Roanoke Avenue School 1 Public K-4 408 0.37
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 0.41
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 0.41
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 0.40
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 0.41
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 0.41
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 1.08
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.17

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 0.56
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 3.81
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 3.86
Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 7.02

Neighbors for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead

Here are the neighbors for 231 Hamilton Avenue, Riverhead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 Industrial Blvd, Riverhead 2,118 05/01/2000 $95,000
981 W Main St, Riverhead 1,504 10/08/2009 $150,000
945-953 W Main St, Riverhead 4,250 07/13/2006 $495,000
933 W Main St, Riverhead 1,724
121 Industrial Blvd, Riverhead 981 12/05/2006 $1
127 Industrial Blvd, Riverhead 904 12/07/2015 $232,500
1005 W Main St, Riverhead 10/10/1997
32 Industrial Blvd, Riverhead 960
34 Hinda Blvd, Riverhead
112 J T Blvd, Riverhead 1,075 10/12/2017 $258,000
1295 Pulaski St, Riverhead 9,900 02/25/2009 $2,500,000
967 W Main St, Riverhead 08/24/2009 $1,250,000
917-919 W Main St, Riverhead 2,700 02/04/2016 $525,000
195 Sweezy Ave, Riverhead 01/30/2013 $250,000
1011 W Main St, Riverhead 04/29/2002 $135,000
101 Industrial Blvd, Riverhead 896 03/26/2019 $340,000
995 W Main St, Riverhead 10/17/1997
107 Industrial Blvd, Riverhead 988
115 Industrial Blvd, Riverhead 1,396 09/14/2018 $1
1281 Pulaski St, Riverhead 06/23/2021 $1