Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Sandy Hollow CT  »  8 Sandy Hollow CT

8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 125-1-8.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

Sale date 11/24/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,795

Lot & Building Information for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,992
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Frontage 148
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901?

8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $7,396.

When was 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 11/24/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2015 $1
12/31/2014 $1
10/17/2000 $149,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2015 - D
12/21/2015 - R
Deed
12/31/2014 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Deed
10/17/2000 - D
12/07/2000 - R
Deed
06/20/2000 - D
07/20/2000 - R
Deed
11/18/1997 - D
11/20/1997 - R
Deed
10/21/1997 - D
10/24/1997 - R
Deed
07/11/1997 - D
10/24/1997 - R
Deed
12/26/1995 - D
12/29/1995 - R
Deed
12/26/1995 - D
12/29/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,396
Current property tax $7,795
Market value $441,176
Assessed value $36,000

Assessment History for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $431,655 $36,000 193.0705 $6,951 +5.97%
2023-2024 $387,514 $36,000 182.1973 $6,559 +0.36%
2022-2023 $355,030 $36,000 181.537 $6,535 -0.85%
2021-2022 $305,085 $36,000 183.085 $6,591 +2.94%
2020-2021 $292,683 $36,000 177.848 $6,403 +2.76%

Permits for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sandy Hollow Court, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 0.14
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 0.14
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 0.14