Suffolk County  »  11901  »  McDermott Ave  »  38 McDermott Ave

38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 129-4-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,654

Lot & Building Information for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

Building sqft 872
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.06
Frontage 39
Depth 75
Year built 1938
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

How many sq. ft. does 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 has a total of 872 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901?

38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $181,373.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $1
10/12/2010 $190,000
03/29/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2012 - D
05/08/2013 - R
Deed
10/12/2010 - D
11/12/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/29/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/02/1993 - D
11/17/1993 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,041
Current property tax $3,654
Market value $181,373
Assessed value $14,800

Assessment History for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $177,458 $14,800 193.0705 $2,857 +5.97%
2023-2024 $159,311 $14,800 182.1973 $2,697 +0.36%
2022-2023 $145,956 $14,800 181.537 $2,687 -0.85%
2021-2022 $125,423 $14,800 183.085 $2,710 +2.94%
2020-2021 $120,325 $14,800 177.848 $2,632 +2.76%

Permits for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 McDermott Avenue, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.