Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Riverside Dr  »  241 Riverside Dr

241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 130-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

Sale date 08/21/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,221

Lot & Building Information for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Frontage 75
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901?

241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,800, the tax amount paid for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $8,176.

When was 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 08/21/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2024 $1
12/30/2013 $263,200
07/21/2003 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/30/2013 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed
07/21/2003 - D
07/06/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,177
Current property tax $9,221
Market value $487,745
Assessed value $39,800

Assessment History for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $477,218 $39,800 193.0705 $7,684 +5.97%
2023-2024 $428,418 $39,800 182.1973 $7,251 +0.36%
2022-2023 $392,505 $39,800 181.537 $7,225 -0.85%
2021-2022 $337,288 $39,800 183.085 $7,287 +2.94%
2020-2021 $323,577 $39,800 177.848 $7,078 +2.76%

Permits for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phillips Avenue School 1 Public K-4 578 0.69
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.74
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.74
Roanoke Avenue School 1 Public K-4 408 0.82
Pulaski Street Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 740 1.13

Nearest middle schools

East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.74
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 1.40
St John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 130 1.55
St Isidore School NR Private PK-8 133 1.55
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 1.77

Nearest high schools

Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 1.55
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 4.67
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 4.99
Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 6.79

Neighbors for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead

Here are the neighbors for 241 Riverside Drive, Riverhead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,713 08/16/2016 $275,000
331 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,008 04/17/2013 $272,500
235 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,928 12/20/2022 $1
358 Riverside Dr, Riverhead
326 Riverside Dr, Riverhead
345 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,891 08/12/2021 $500,000
2548 River Rd, Calverton 625 06/18/2025 $215,000
7 Corwell Ave, Riverhead 1,822 02/17/2006 $1
313 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,576 10/02/2017 $1
2556 River Rd, Calverton 1,140 12/20/2016 $257,500
390 Riverside Dr, Riverhead
346 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 11/26/2003 $210,501
332 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 11/26/2003 $150,000
352 Riverside Dr, Riverhead
384 Riverside Dr, Riverhead
305 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,714 08/10/2006 $139,000
2511 River Rd, Calverton 1,500 05/14/2008 $299,999
2499 River Rd, Calverton 1,272 03/01/2013 $305,000
396 Riverside Dr, Riverhead
340 Riverside Dr, Riverhead