Suffolk County  »  11901  »  Forge Rd  »  61 Forge Rd

61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Forge Road, Riverhead
Zip code 11901
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 139-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

Sale date 09/29/2017
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,630

Lot & Building Information for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Mobile Home Parks (416)
Acreage 5.2
Year built 2008
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

• • Improvements for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901?

61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,050, the tax amount paid for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 is $83,626.

When was 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901 was last sold in 09/29/2017 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 47 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2017 $250,000

Title Documents for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/14/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
12/14/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
05/22/1996 - D
05/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, NY 11901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $83,626
Current property tax $88,630
Market value $4,988,358
Assessed value $407,050

Assessment History for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,918,465 $410,200 193.0705 $79,198 +13.23%
2023-2024 $4,132,400 $383,900 182.1973 $69,946 +3.32%
2022-2023 $3,677,515 $372,900 181.537 $67,695 +1.94%
2021-2022 $3,073,729 $362,700 183.085 $66,405 +11.62%
2020-2021 $2,719,512 $334,500 177.848 $59,490 +19.33%

Permits for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/05/2025
08/11/2025
03/28/2025
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead with a free account.
Sign up

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,091
Median age 46.5
Average household income $106,562
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 12,085
Owner occupied units 70.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $442,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead

Here are the neighbors for 61 Forge Road, Riverhead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 Edwards Ave, Calverton 2,296 08/31/2017 $380,000
75 Forge Rd, Riverhead 1,306 06/16/1997
450 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,344 06/07/2019 $1
33 Bowsprit Ave, Riverhead
3466 River Rd, Calverton
2288 River Rd, Calverton 936 07/24/2025 $365,000
440 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,040
56 Forecastle Dr, Riverhead
3 River Ave, Riverhead 1,092 10/03/1996 $73,000
1 River Ave, Riverhead
12 River Ave, Riverhead 3,250
915 Wading River Manor Rd, Manorville
121 Edwards Ave, Calverton 2,430 04/01/2005 $497,700
205 Forge Rd, Calverton
48 Forecastle Dr, Riverhead
41 Bowsprit Ave, Riverhead
468 Riverside Dr, Riverhead 1,542 01/24/2020 $1
4942 Middle Country Rd, Wading River
4142 Grumman Blvd, Calverton
83 Forge Rd, Riverhead 2,640 10/03/2002 $156,000