141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights |
| Zip code | 11965 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Shelter Island |
| Parcel ID | 7-3-45.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
| Current property tax | $3,739 |
Lot & Building Information for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
| Building class | Residential Vacant Land (311) |
| Acreage | 2.9 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Shelter Island |
Other Property Data for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
- • Improvements for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
The current market value is $856,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
Access detailed property tax data for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,581 |
| Current property tax | $3,739 |
| Market value | $856,200 |
| Assessed value | $856,200 |
Assessment History for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $867,059 | $589,600 | 6.6835 | $3,941 | +5.30% |
| 2023-2024 | $807,671 | $589,600 | 6.3474 | $3,742 | +4.08% |
| 2022-2023 | $662,472 | $589,600 | 6.0985 | $3,596 | +1.28% |
| 2021-2022 | $589,600 | $589,600 | 6.0213 | $3,550 | +1.36% |
| 2020-2021 | $589,600 | $589,600 | 5.9407 | $3,503 | +12.36% |
Permits for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights
The complete history of permits filed for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 B N Ferry Road, Shelter Island Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelter Island School | 5 | Public | PK, K-12 | 174 | 0.99 |
| Greenport Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 339 | 1.89 |
| Southold Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 317 | 4.36 |
Nearest middle schools