Suffolk County  »  11964  »  Stearns Point Rd  »  2 Stearns Point Rd

2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island
Zip code 11964
County Suffolk
Municipality Shelter Island
Parcel ID 14-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

Sale date 12/21/2016
Sale price $1,230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,952

Lot & Building Information for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

Building sqft 4,596
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Frontage 165
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

• • Improvements for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964?

2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,050,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 is $8,572.

When was 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 was last sold in 12/21/2016 for $1,230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2016 $1,230,000
05/09/2009 $1
03/03/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2016 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/09/2009 - D
06/11/2009 - R
Deed
03/03/2004 - D
04/08/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/13/1999 - D
12/22/1999 - R
Deed
10/01/1999 - D
11/08/1999 - R
Deed
03/29/1996 - D
04/10/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,573
Current property tax $8,952
Market value $2,050,000
Assessed value $2,050,000

Assessment History for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,132,353 $1,450,000 6.6835 $9,691 +5.30%
2023-2024 $1,986,301 $1,450,000 6.3474 $9,204 +4.08%
2022-2023 $1,629,213 $1,450,000 6.0985 $8,843 +1.28%
2021-2022 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 6.0213 $8,731 +1.71%
2020-2021 $1,445,000 $1,445,000 5.9407 $8,584 +12.60%

Permits for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 1.29
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 1.29
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.96
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.96
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 3.78

Nearest middle schools

Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 1.29
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 1.96
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 3.78