Suffolk County  »  11965  »  Stearns Point Rd  »  6 B Stearns Point Rd

6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights
Zip code 11965
County Suffolk
Municipality Shelter Island
Parcel ID 14-1-16.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Sale date 03/25/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,609

Lot & Building Information for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 3.7
Frontage 170

Other Property Data for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

• • Improvements for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

What is the market value of 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965?

The current market value is $1,284,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2021 $1

Title Documents for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2021 - D
05/13/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,372
Current property tax $5,609
Market value $1,284,600
Assessed value $1,284,600

Assessment History for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,305,735 $887,900 6.6835 $5,934 +5.30%
2023-2024 $1,216,301 $887,900 6.3474 $5,636 +4.08%
2022-2023 $997,640 $887,900 6.0985 $5,415 +1.28%
2021-2022 $887,900 $887,900 6.0213 $5,346 +1.36%
2020-2021 $887,900 $887,900 5.9407 $5,275 +12.36%

Permits for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 B Stearns Point Road, Shelter Island Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 1.40
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 1.40
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.95
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.95
Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 3.67

Nearest middle schools