Suffolk County  »  11964  »  N Ferry Rd  »  62 N Ferry Rd

62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island
Zip code 11964
County Suffolk
Municipality Shelter Island
Parcel ID 15-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

Sale date 06/28/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,349

Lot & Building Information for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

Building sqft 1,860
Total sqft 8,975
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 10.56
Buildings on lot 11
Frontage 318
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

• • Improvements for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

How many sq. ft. does 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 has a total of 1,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964?

62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,370,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2012 $1
12/07/2011 $1
03/31/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2012 - D
03/10/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/07/2011 - D
12/22/2011 - R
Deed
03/31/2003 - D
04/22/2003 - R
Deed
03/14/2003 - D
03/14/2003 - R
Deed
12/17/2001 - D
01/29/2002 - R
Deed
02/09/1996 - D
03/27/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

Access detailed property tax data for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, NY 11964. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,911
Current property tax $10,349
Market value $2,370,000
Assessed value $2,370,000

Assessment History for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,327,941 $1,583,000 6.6835 $10,580 +13.70%
2023-2024 $2,008,219 $1,466,000 6.3474 $9,305 +4.08%
2022-2023 $1,647,191 $1,466,000 6.0985 $8,940 +1.28%
2021-2022 $1,466,000 $1,466,000 6.0213 $8,827 +1.36%
2020-2021 $1,466,000 $1,466,000 5.9407 $8,709 +12.36%

Permits for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

The complete history of permits filed for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,906
Median age 43.6
Average household income $157,523
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 1,087
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,077,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,081,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island

Here are the neighbors for 62 North Ferry Road, Shelter Island.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 School St, Shelter Island 2,315 11/30/2021 $1