Suffolk County  »  11790  »  Oak Ridge Rd  »  4 Oak Ridge Rd

4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook
Zip code 11790
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 1-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

Sale date 05/31/2011
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,088

Lot & Building Information for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4

Other Property Data for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

• • Improvements for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

What is the assessed value of 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,050, the tax amount paid for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 is $20,236.

When was 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790 was last sold in 05/31/2011 for $785,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2011 $785,000

Title Documents for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2011 - D
06/20/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, NY 11790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,237
Current property tax $22,088
Market value $1,131,250
Assessed value $9,050

Assessment History for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,052,325 $9,050 2199.932 $19,909 +4.33%
2023-2024 $1,040,230 $9,050 2108.535 $19,082 +0.04%
2022-2023 $1,292,857 $9,050 2107.649 $19,074 -1.64%
2021-2022 $808,036 $9,050 2142.841 $19,393 -0.75%
2020-2021 $786,957 $9,050 2159.049 $19,539 -0.31%

Permits for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 1.03
North Shore Montessori NR Private PK-K 63 1.03
William Sidney Mount School 6 Public PK, K-6 511 1.09

Nearest middle schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.25
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 1.26
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.98
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.17

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.39
The Stony Brook School NR Private 7-12 412 1.25
The Knox School NR Private 6-12 156 2.17
Smithtown High School East 10 Public 9-12 1,475 2.85
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 3.75

Neighbors for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook

Here are the neighbors for 4 Oak Ridge Road, Stony Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Birch Ln, Stony Brook 10/15/2010
1 Rhododendron Rd, Stony Brook 1,968 06/23/2017 $775,000
175 Harbor Rd, Saint James 13,815 11/08/1998 $3,250,000
6 Saddle Rd, Stony Brook 07/21/1998
2 Oak Ridge Rd, Stony Brook 1,446 12/17/2018 $69,000
3 Oak Ridge Rd, Stony Brook 3,043 10/13/2021 $840,000
23 Mill Creek Rd, Stony Brook 2,317 08/29/2016 $104,005
1 Oak Ridge Rd, Stony Brook 05/31/2011 $650,000
1251 N Country Rd, Saint James 03/13/2025 $635,000
12 Oak Ridge Rd, Stony Brook 2,860
18 Emmet Dr, Stony Brook 3,471 08/19/2021 $3,150,000
100 Rhododendron Rd, Stony Brook 1,615 01/09/2023 $750,000
7 Rhododendron Rd, Stony Brook 1,774
4 Saddle Rd, Stony Brook 4,346 06/26/2017 $1,125,000
6 Emmet Way, Stony Brook 2,224 06/12/2009 $1,500,000
16 Emmet Way, Stony Brook 09/14/2005 $3,350,000
15 Emmet Dr, Stony Brook 8,850 02/19/2026 $3,600,000
50 Rhododendron Rd, Stony Brook 2,182 08/07/2007
6 Mill Creek Rd, Stony Brook 1,850 05/08/2023 $715,000
20 Emmet Way, Stony Brook