Suffolk County  »  11780  »  Hitherbrook Rd  »  45 Hitherbrook Rd

45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James
Zip code 11780
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 4-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

Sale date 10/26/2022
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,192

Lot & Building Information for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

Building sqft 2,817
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

• • Improvements for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780?

45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,350, the tax amount paid for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780 is $20,279.

When was 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780 was last sold in 10/26/2022 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2022 $900,000
04/05/2022 $468,138
07/01/2014 $695,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2022 - D
12/08/2022 - R
Deed
04/05/2022 - D
08/11/2022 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
02/17/2016 - D
04/06/2016 - R
Deed
07/01/2014 - D
08/07/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/06/2004 - D
07/23/2004 - R
Deed
06/14/2000 - D
07/05/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, NY 11780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,280
Current property tax $22,192
Market value $1,168,750
Assessed value $9,350

Assessment History for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,087,209 $9,350 2086.478 $19,509 +2.75%
2023-2024 $1,074,713 $9,350 2030.615 $18,986 +2.74%
2022-2023 $1,335,715 $9,350 1976.436 $18,480 +0.99%
2021-2022 $834,822 $9,350 1957.076 $18,299 +1.97%
2020-2021 $813,043 $9,350 1919.257 $17,945 +0.30%

Permits for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Hitherbrook Road, Saint James to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.65
Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.65
Saint James Elementary School 7 Public K-5 474 1.09
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.31
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Harbor Country Day School NR Private PK-8 134 0.65
Ss Philip & James School NR Private PK-8 214 1.31
International Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.38